Soap row: photo, description and distribution

Soap row: photo, description and distributionDue to some peculiarities, the soap row belongs to the category of inedible fruit bodies. Experienced mushroom pickers can always easily distinguish it from edible representatives, which cannot be said about beginners. The soap bar is not eaten because of the unpleasant smell of pulp, reminiscent of laundry soap. But some daring chefs manage to salt these mushrooms with the addition of horseradish root and garlic, after boiling them for 40 minutes in salted water.

To understand in more detail, we offer a detailed description of the soapy mushroom with the presented photos.

What does a soapy mushroom look like and where does it grow

Latin name: Tricholoma saponaceum.

Family: Ordinary.

Synonyms: Agaricus saponaceus, Tricholoma moserianum.

Hat: at a young age has a hemispherical, convex shape. Later it becomes widespread, polymorphic, in height from 5 to 18 cm, sometimes up to 20 cm. In wet weather it becomes sticky and slippery, in dry weather it is scaly or wrinkled, the edges of the cap are fibrous and thin. The color of the cap is gray with an olive tint, less often a bluish tint is observed.

Leg: has a creamy color with a gray-green tint, at the base with a pink tint, cylindrical, sometimes fusiform, with grayish scales. Height is from 3 to 10 cm, sometimes it can grow up to 12 cm, in diameter from 1.5 to 3.5 cm. A photo of the soap line and a description of its leg will help you correctly identify this species in the forest:

Soap row: photo, description and distributionSoap row: photo, description and distribution

Flesh: light, loose, pink at the cut. The taste is bitter, with an unpleasant odor of soap, which intensifies during heat treatment.

Plates: sparse, sinuous, gray-green in color, which changes to pale green with age. When pressed, the plates turn red or brown.

Edible: some experts consider the soapy ryadovka to be a toxic fungus, while others classify it as inedible. Apparently, it is not poisonous, however, because of the bitterness and unpleasant odor, it is not collected. Interestingly, some sources say that after a long heat treatment, the ryadovka can be eaten, but these are only isolated cases.

Similarities and differences: the soap ryadovka is similar to an edible gray ryadovka, which does not have the bitterness and smell of soap.

Soap row: photo, description and distributionSoap row: photo, description and distribution

Pay attention to the photo of the soap row, which is also very similar to the golden row, but it has a lighter yellowish color and pink plates. Golden ryadovka differs from the soapy smell of fresh flour or cucumber.

The soap ridge has a similarity to the earthy edible ryadovka, the cap of which is darker in color with black scales and a flour smell.

Of the inedible species, it is similar to a pointed ryadovka, in which a bell-shaped cap is gray, with gray or whitish plates, with a bitter taste.

Also, the soap ryadovka looks like a poisonous tiger ryadovka, which is distinguished by a black-brown spotted cap with a green tint and a pungent odor.

Distribution: the soapy mushroom can be found in coniferous and mixed forests, as well as in pine forests on different types of soils. Grows as solitary specimens or in small groups, forming rows. The harvesting season is in the months of August – October. Sometimes, under favorable weather conditions, it grows until the first frost. Ryadovka soap mushrooms are common throughout the temperate zone of Russia. They grow in Karelia, in the Leningrad region, in Altai and in the Tver region, meeting almost until November. They are often found in Ukraine, Western Europe, as well as North America and Tunisia.

Pay attention to the video of a row of soapy ones growing naturally in a mixed forest:

Nature lover
Rate author
Hunting, Fishing and Mushrooms: a magazine for hunters and fishers.
Add a comment