Row pointed (mouse): photo and description

Row pointed (mouse): photo and descriptionThe Ryadovkov family has a wide variety of species. If you have the necessary knowledge to help distinguish between edible and poisonous species, then you can harvest good crops in the forest. Edible species of fruit bodies can be eaten fresh, or can be dried or frozen for the winter. Excellent snacks and preparations are obtained from the rows, pickled and salted mushrooms are especially appreciated.

However, among the edible and tasty rowers there are poisonous species that can lead to food poisoning and cause significant harm to health. One of these representatives is a pointed row or a mouse row. In this regard, it is very important for each mushroom picker to follow the rules for picking mushrooms, as well as to carefully study how to distinguish the mouse row from other edible rowings.

Fans of the “quiet hunt” assure that some ryadovki, considered poisonous in some countries, in our country are conditionally edible, which can be eaten. However, this does not in any way apply to the poisonous pointed row. Below is a photo of a pointed row, clearly showing how this mushroom looks and grows.

Row pointed (mouse): photo and descriptionRow pointed (mouse): photo and description

Usually, a pointed row (Tricholoma virgatum) is also called a mouse row, a burning-sharp row or a striped row. These names give ideas not only about the appearance, but also about the smell and taste. In some reference books, it is indicated as an inedible mushroom with a strong bitter taste that does not disappear even after long soaking and boiling.

To form mycorrhiza, the mouse row chooses such tree species as pine, spruce, larch. Perhaps this is why this poisonous species can be found in coniferous and mixed forests of temperate climatic latitudes not only in Russia, but also in Europe, as well as North America. Rowing grows in groups or in rows on moist, acidic soils. Fruiting occurs almost all autumn, until the first frost.

Here are photos of a striped row for your reference:

Row pointed (mouse): photo and descriptionRow pointed (mouse): photo and description

As you can see, this mushroom resembles an edible gray ryadovka. The active period of fruiting of both species occurs simultaneously. Therefore, in order not to confuse them and correctly distinguish between themselves, you need to know the main features of the appearance of each representative.

Pointed row ((Tricholoma virgatum): description and distribution

We suggest that you familiarize yourself with the description and photo of a pointed row mushroom so that you have the opportunity to distinguish a poisonous species from an edible gray row.

Latin name: Tricholoma virgatum.

Family: Ordinary (Tricholomataceae).

Synonyms: mouse row, striped row.

Row pointed (mouse): photo and descriptionRow pointed (mouse): photo and description

Hat: in diameter varies from 4 cm to 8 cm, sometimes it is 10 cm. A photo of a mouse row mushroom shows that the shape of the cap is bell-conical. In a more mature age, it becomes hump-shaped. The color is ash gray, much darker in the central part, with a cone in the middle and with striped edges.

Leg: diameter from 0.5 cm to 2, sometimes up to 2.5 cm. The leg of the row is striped or pointed, has a length of 5 to 8 cm. The shape is cylindrical, slightly thickened at the base. The color is white or gray, with well-visible longitudinal stripes.

Flesh: When young, soft with a whitish-gray color. Then it becomes white, acquires a bitter taste and an unpleasant flour smell.

Plates: wide, frequent, deeply indentable, adherent to the peduncle. They are white or gray in color, become gray in adulthood. White spore powder with wide and oblong spores.

Application: Poisonous ryadovka pointed is not used in cooking because of its bitterness and chemicals harmful to the human body.

Distribution: grows in the same areas as the edible ryadovka gray – moist deciduous and coniferous forests. The harvesting season begins in September and ends at the first frost.

Similarities and differences: the pointed row is disguised as an edible mushroom – the row is gray, or earthy-gray.

Differences between the gray row and the mouse (with photo)

According to the photos presented above, gray mushrooms differ from mouse ones not only in appearance, but also in taste and smell. Gray ryadovka belongs to category 4 and is an edible mushroom. It has a dark gray color of the cap with the flesh of the same shade and a slight mealy flavor. Older specimens become rotten and unattractive in appearance.

Row pointed (mouse): photo and descriptionRow pointed (mouse): photo and description

After reading this article with a description and photo of a mouse or pointed row, you can go to the forest for mushrooms. However, even with knowledge, you need to be careful about the mushroom harvest so as not to bring this poisonous mushroom home.

If, nevertheless, out of inexperience, you prepared a pointed row and tried, what symptoms begin to appear? It is worth noting that this type of toxins causes not only poisoning of the digestive system, but also affects other organs. If you do not provide assistance to the victim in a timely manner, irreparable damage can occur.

After about 40 minutes, and maybe 2-5 hours after consumption (depending on the amount of pointed row eaten), the first signs of poisoning begin: nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, sharp abdominal pain, decreased blood pressure and disruption of the cardiovascular system . As soon as the first symptoms appear, it is necessary to urgently call an ambulance, and in the meantime, rinse the stomach.

Nature lover
Rate author
Hunting, Fishing and Mushrooms: a magazine for hunters and fishers.
Add a comment