Poisonous mushroom fiber (photo and description)

Poisonous mushroom fiber (photo and description)Fiber is found almost everywhere and often gets into human food in a random way. Fiber is a poisonous fungus that causes severe poisoning. The person needs medical attention. This page provides a description of the poisonous fungus fibrillas and its varieties. You can find out about the symptoms of poisoning and see a photo.

Family: Spiderwebs (Cortinariaceae).

Synonyms: torn (torn) fiber, acute fiber.

The description of the fiber box can be read further in great detail. The cap is 2-8 cm in diameter, conical, then bell-shaped with a sharp tubercle, silky fibrous, with translucent pulp, with longitudinal radial cracks, often with a wavy torn edge, whitish, buffy, dirty yellow, yellow ocher. The pulp is white or yellowish, with a slightly unpleasant odor and taste. The plates are wide, frequent, at first light, whitish, grayish or yellowish, later grayish-brownish with an olive tint and a light pubescent or serrated edge. Leg 4-7 X 0.4-0.8 cm, central, widening to the base, light above with a powdery bloom, below reddish-brownish.

Distributed throughout the temperate zone of Russia in deciduous and coniferous forests, on the soil, among the grass, along the roads, it is found quite often. Fruiting from late June to early October.

Fiber is sharp, torn and torn

It differs from other closely related fibers in its relatively large size and characteristic cracked cap. There is also a sharp fibula, which is similar to the described species. The torn fiber is less common; it also belongs to this species. The ragged fiber is the least common, it is also very poisonous.

The following shows the fibrous mushrooms in the photo, which show various types:

Poisonous mushroom fiber (photo and description)Poisonous mushroom fiber (photo and description)

Pharmacological and medical properties

A poisonous mushroom containing muscarine in a significantly higher concentration than red fly agaric. Heat treatment during cooking does not destroy toxic molecules. Muscarine and its derivatives are absorbed in the gastrointestinal tract. Absorbed muscarine is rapidly distributed throughout the body, and symptoms may appear within 30 minutes after eating. Having reached the maximum level, the signs of poisoning begin to decrease. All signs of muscarine poisoning disappear within 24 hours.

Symptoms of fiber poisoning:

Cardiovascular: sinus bradycardia, hypotension.

Respiratory: secretion of bronchial mucus and bronchospasm leading to hypoxemia.

Gastrointestinal: Excessive salivation is an important sign of intoxication, nausea, vomiting, increased motility with diarrhea and abdominal pain. Bitter taste in the mouth.

Dermatological: excessive sweating, it happens that a person's clothes and bed are completely wet.

Eyes, ears, nose, throat, local effects: miosis, blurred vision, excessive tearing, nasal congestion and runny nose.

Traditional and folk medicine. In folk medicine, it is used to treat eczema. Fresh fruiting bodies are collected for the preparation of ointments and compresses based on vodka tincture.

The fungus is poisonous, food use is excluded.

Nature lover
Rate author
Hunting, Fishing and Mushrooms: a magazine for hunters and fishers.
Add a comment