Mushroom ryadovka yellow-red (blushing)

Mushroom ryadovka yellow-red (blushing)Row yellow-red (Tricholomopsis rutilans) or yellow-red honey mushroom, captivates lovers of 'quiet hunting' with its beautiful appearance and mushroom smell. It grows from late summer to mid-autumn on the roots of coniferous trees or near rotten stumps. Many novice mushroom pickers have a question: is the reddening row of mushrooms edible, is it worth collecting?

False or edible mushroom ryadovka yellow-red?

For most mushroom pickers, the yellow-red row, the photo of which can be seen below, is a little-known mushroom. After all, the main commandment is to take only well-known mushrooms. On the other hand, the reddening row looks edible. How to understand these questions and how to understand if the row is yellow-red?

Note that in some scientific sources this mushroom is classified as a conditionally edible species, and in others it is classified as inedible. This unflattering judgment is usually associated with the bitter taste of the pulp, especially in adult specimens. However, after boiling, it is possible to get rid of the bitterness. Experienced mushroom pickers consider the yellow-red ryadovka edible mushroom and successfully include it in their daily menu.

This article will allow you to get acquainted with a detailed description and photo of the yellow-red row mushroom.

Mushroom ryadovka yellow-red (tricholomopsis rutilans): photo and description

Latin name: Tricholomopsis rutilans.

Family: Ordinary.

Synonyms: honeydew red or yellow-red, red or red ryadovka.

Hat: has a yellow skin with red or red-lilac scales. It seems that it is strewn with a lot of small red dots and villi. Therefore, the hat appears orange-red or yellow-red. In the adult state of the fungus, the scales remain on the cap only in the center. At a young age, the cap has a convex shape, which eventually changes to flat. Diameter from 3 to 10 cm and even up to 15 cm. A photo and description of a yellow-red row will show all the differences between the mushroom cap and the inedible counterparts.

Mushroom ryadovka yellow-red (blushing)Mushroom ryadovka yellow-red (blushing)

Leg: dense, yellowish with a height of up to 10-12 cm and a diameter of 0.5 to 2.5 cm. There are numerous longitudinal purple scales along the entire leg. At a young age, the leg is solid, then it becomes hollow and curved, thickens towards the base.

Flesh: bright yellow with a pleasant woody scent. In the cap, the flesh is denser, and in the stem with a looser consistency and fibrous structure, it is bitter. A photo of a yellow-red ryadovka mushroom will show the distinctive features of the pulp of this mushroom.

Mushroom ryadovka yellow-red (blushing)Mushroom ryadovka yellow-red (blushing)

Plates: yellow, sinuous, narrow and adherent.

Edibility: reddening ryadovka is an edible mushroom belonging to the 4th category. Requires pre-boiling for 40 minutes to remove bitterness.

Similarities and differences: the description of the yellow-red row is reminiscent of the description of the poisonous and bitter brick-red honey fungus. The main difference between the brick-red honey fungus and the yellow-red ryadovka mushroom is the presence on the plates of a thin spider web cover with the remnants of fringes, which looks like rare flakes on a leg. The plates are white, gray or greenish-yellow; in adults, they are brown-green and even black-green. The cap of poisonous brick-red honey agarics has the shape of a bell, later it becomes more rounded. The leg is curved, fused at the bottom with neighboring mushrooms.

Mushroom ryadovka yellow-red (blushing)Mushroom ryadovka yellow-red (blushing)

Distribution: a photo of a reddening row clearly shows that the mushroom prefers conifers and settles in their roots or near stumps. Fruiting time starts from late August to early November. Grows in temperate zones throughout Russia, Europe and North America.

Pay attention to the video of the yellow-red rowing in natural conditions in a pine forest:

Nature lover
Rate author
Hunting, Fishing and Mushrooms: a magazine for hunters and fishers.
Add a comment