Mushroom growing together: description and photo

Mushroom growing together: description and photoRyadovka is a very common lamellar ground mushroom with a cap of different colors or just white. Young fruiting bodies have convex or hemispherical caps, which become flat or outstretched in adulthood, with ragged edges.

Ryadovka needs special attention when collecting, because many types of these fruit bodies growing in groups are inedible and even poisonous. In this article, we will pay attention to the fused ryadovka – a conditionally edible mushroom. Many mushroom pickers consider it a valuable and edible fruit body, which, when cooked, turns out to be very tasty.

Row white intergrown or twisted row got its name as a result of the fact that it grows in large, tight clusters. These groups of rows are often fused with hats and legs. The photo of the fused row will become an additional guideline for you for a successful search for the mushroom.

Description of the white fused row

We suggest that you familiarize yourself with the photo and description of the row of white accrete.

Latin name: Lyophyllum connatum.

Family: Lyophilic.

Genus: Lyphillum.

Class: Agaricomycetes.

Synonyms: twisted row.

Mushroom growing together: description and photoMushroom growing together: description and photo

Cap: reaches a diameter of 3 cm to 10, and sometimes 15 cm. Young mushrooms have a convex cap shape, then a flat-convex one. The surface is smooth and dry, velvety to the touch, white. During the rains, it takes on a bluish or gray-olive tint. The edges of the cap are turned down, and in older specimens they become wavy.

Leg: length from 4 cm to 12, thickness from 0.5 cm to 2 cm. It has a flattened or cylindrical shape, velvety to the touch. The structure is fibrous, becomes hollow with age, but the white color remains unchanged throughout the growth of the fungus. The fused bases of the legs form a semblance of a common root.

Mushroom growing together: description and photoMushroom growing together: description and photo

Flesh: elastic, white, with a cucumber-like scent.

Plates: the mushroom ryadovka accrete is a plate-like species with moderately frequent plates, which weakly descend on the stem or grow widely to it. In young mushrooms, the plates are white or light cream, in adults they become pale yellow.

Spores: white, smooth, elliptical.

Application: fused rows have immunostimulating effects and have the ability to inhibit the development of tumors.

Edible: it is considered an edible mushroom, but recently it has been classified as a conditionally edible species. However, there are no cases of poisoning caused by a fused rowing.

Distribution: grows in forests of various types from late August to October. It can often be found along forest paths, in illuminated areas of the forest. Fruiting in intergrown bunches of up to 20 specimens of different sizes.

Similarities and differences: the characteristic way of fruiting a row is difficult to confuse with other types of mushrooms. Other types of porcini mushrooms do not form such aggregates at the roots. However, they can be confused with edible accrete mushrooms – colibia, as well as marble honeydew, which causes brown rot of the tree.

Beginning mushroom pickers still ask the question: is the accrete row poisonous or not? As mentioned above, this mushroom was previously considered edible, but now it is classified as an inedible species and even poisonous. But experienced lovers of 'quiet hunting' still do not stop collecting rows that have grown together in order to prepare delicious dishes and preparations from them.

Cooking mushroom fused row

The preparation of the grown-together row practically does not differ from the preparation of other species of this family. I must say that cleaning and soaking are carried out in the same way. Boiling the rows should be carried out in salted water with the addition of a pinch of citric acid for 20-30 minutes. After pretreatment, they can be fried, stewed, marinated or salted. Many culinary experts claim that in pickled and salted form, the accreted row has an amazing taste.

Only after reading in detail the description and photo of the accreted row (Lyophyllum connatum), you can decide whether it is poisonous or not. You can ask experienced mushroom pickers for advice, taste the cooked ryadovka and then make a final decision.

Nature lover
Rate author
Hunting, Fishing and Mushrooms: a magazine for hunters and fishers.
Add a comment