Family clithocybula

Family clitocybula (Clitocybula familia)

Systematics:

  • Department: Basidiomycota (Basidiomycetes)
  • Subdivision: Agaricomycotina (Agaricomycetes)
  • Class: Agaricomycetes (Agaricomycetes)
  • Subclass: Agaricomycetidae (Agaricomycetes)
  • Order: Agaricales (Agaric or Lamellar)
  • Family: Marasmiaceae
  • Genus: Clitocybula (Clitocybula)
  • Species: Clitocybula familia

Synonyms:

  • Family Collibia

  • Collybia familia

  • Agaricus familia
  • Gymnopus familia
  • Baeospora familia

Family clitocybula (Clitocybula familia)

Description

Ecology: Woody saprotrophs. They grow in groups on woody debris.

Family clitocybula (Clitocybula familia)

Hat: convex, milky beige, darker towards the middle. Diameter 1-1.5 cm.

Plates: adherent to the stem. The hyphae of the plates are parallel.

Family clitocybula (Clitocybula familia)

Stem: thin, rather fragile.

Pulp: thin, brittle, without much taste or smell.

Whitish spore powder. Pleurocystids are absent.

I came across in late August – early September in the Primorsky Territory, in a mixed forest, on old stumps. Rather, there is no smell, the color does not change.

Family clitocybula (Clitocybula familia)

Opinions on edibility are controversial. In some countries they eat, in others they do not, in others they are 'not of interest'. Apparently, you can eat, but it's better to find something tastier.

Nature lover
Rate author
Hunting, Fishing and Mushrooms: a magazine for hunters and fishers.
Add a comment